Media Contacts

Office of Media Relations
2121 Eye St., NW
Rice Hall 5th Floor
Washington, D.C. 20052

Phone: 202-994-6460
Fax: 202-994-9025
E-mail: gwmedia@gwu.edu

 

The George Washington University to Celebrate Commencement With Week of Activities

Commencement Week 2017 Takes Place May 16-21
May 16, 2017

MEDIA CONTACTS:
Maralee Csellar: 202-994-7564, csellar@gwu.edu
Brett Zongker: 202-994-6466, bzongker@gwu.edu

WASHINGTON (May 15, 2017)—The George Washington University will hold a series of celebrations to honor and celebrate the graduating class of 2017. Events include:

Tuesday
Athletics Commencement, 3 p.m.
Marvin Center, Dorothy Betts Marvin Theatre
800 21st St., NW
*This ceremony is for student athletes competing in tournaments during Commencement Weekend.

Thursday
Multicultural Student Services Center Graduation Celebration, 11 a.m.

Lisner Auditorium

730 21st St., NW

School of Business Undergraduate Programs Celebration, 1 p.m.
Speaker: Ave Tucker, BBA ’77, CEO of TM Financial Forensics, LLC
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd Street NW

Columbian College of Arts and Sciences Doctoral Hooding Ceremony, 5 p.m.
Speaker: Ben Vinson, III, dean of the Columbian College of Arts and Sciences
Lisner Auditorium
730 21st St., NW

Milken Institute School of Public Health Celebration, 5 p.m.
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd Street NW


Friday

Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps Commissioning Ceremony, 8 a.m.
World War II Memorial, 1750 Independence Avenue, SW
Rainsite: Dorothy Betts Theatre, Marvin Center, First Floor, 800 21st St., NW

Columbian College of Arts and Sciences Master’s Programs Ceremony, 8 a.m.
Speaker: Ben Vinson, III, dean of the Columbian College of Arts and Sciences
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd St., NW

Elliott School of International Affairs Celebration, 11:30 a.m.
Speaker: Anne Richard, former assistant secretary of state for population, refugees and migration, U.S. Department of State 
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd St., NW

Legacy Family Commencement Reception, 1 p.m.
Alumni House
1918 F St., NW

Phi Beta Kappa Induction Ceremony, 3 p.m.
Lisner Auditorium

730 21st St., NW

School of Business Master’s and Doctoral Programs Celebration, 3 p.m.
Speaker: Miranda A.A. Ballentine, MBA ’04, former assistant secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Energy
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd St., NW

Senior Class Toast and Class Picture, 4 p.m.
University Yard
H Street NW, Between 20th and 21st Streets

School of Engineering and Applied Science Celebration, 7 p.m.
Speaker: Swati Vautrin, director of engineering, Buzzfeed
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd St., NW

Saturday
Graduate School of Education and Human Development Celebration, 8:30 a.m.
Speaker: Sarah J. Peck, Med ’11, academic dean, Glasgow Middle School in Fairfax County, Va.
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd St., NW

School of Nursing Celebration, 9 a.m.
Speaker: Beverly Malone, CEO, National League for Nursing
Lisner Auditorium
730 21st St., NW

University Interfaith Baccalaureate Service, 9:30 a.m.
Western Presbyterian
2401 Virginia Ave., NW

Columbian College of Arts and Sciences Undergraduate Degree Programs Celebration #1, noon
Speaker: Ben Vinson, III, dean of the Columbian College of Arts and Sciences
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd St., NW

Columbian College of Arts and Sciences Undergraduate Degree Programs Celebration #2, 3:30 p.m.
Speaker: Speaker: Ben Vinson, III, dean of the Columbian College of Arts and Sciences
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd St., NW

School of Medicine and Health Sciences Health Sciences Celebration, 4 p.m.
Speaker:
Lisner Auditorium
730 21st St., NW

College of Professional Studies Celebration, 7:30 p.m.
Speaker: Frederick M. Lawrence, secretary and CEO, Phi Beta Kappa
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd St., NW

Sunday
University Commencement, 9:30 a.m.
Speaker:  U.S. Senator Tammy Duckworth (D-IL)
Honorary Degree Recipients and Speakers: Nadja West, surgeon general of the United States Army and
Marty Baron, executive editor, The Washington Post.
The National Mall on the grounds of the Washington Monument
Constitution Ave., NW, Between 15th and 17th Streets

School of Medicine and Health Sciences M.D. Celebration, 2:30 p.m.
Speaker: Nadja West, surgeon general of the United States Army
Lisner Auditorium
730 21st St., NW

Law School Celebration, 2:30 p.m.
Speaker: Grace E. Speights, JD ’82, global leader of Morgan Lewis Labor and Employment Law
Charles E. Smith Center
600 22nd St., NW

RSVP:
Media interested in covering any of the individual school ceremonies or the university commencement on the National Mall should RSVP at least one day prior to each event to GW Media Relations at 202-994-6460 or gwmedia@gwu.edu.

For more information regarding GW’s Commencement, visit the Commencement website or the Commencement Media Kit.

-GW-